Road Shows, Airport Transfers, Weddings, Corporate Care, Special Occasions

Road Shows, Airport Transfers, Weddings, Corporate Care, Special Occasions...


Terms & conditions

1.1 Costs

It is important to note that all prices quoted are preliminary, subject to availability and final itinerary layout. Upon receipt of your booking deposit we will confirm costs and begin booking all aspects of the itinerary.

1.2 Payment Process

In order to secure your booking, a 30% non-refundable deposit is required. The remainder of the balance is due no later than 45 days prior to your tour commencing. All prices are quoted in Euro. Payment can be made by bank draft, wire transfer or by major credit card (subject to a 2% processing fee).

Enquire - Book 30% deposit paid immediately
Full Payment - 30% deposit = Due 7 weeks or more prior to arrival

An itineraries package will be provided following final payment. An emailed initial itinerary will be provided following the booking and deposit. In an effort to reduce paper waste our office may only post documentation should it be necessary or specifically requested by clients.

**Because of payments being staggered you bank will process your payment amount based on the present exchange rate [euro v dollar] at the rates and commission as per your cardholder agreement. Your balance may therefore rise or fall in accordance with the currency exchange rate.

1.3 Cancellations

In the event of cancellation of any part of your tour, communication must be provided by email/fax followed by written confirmation. The following cancellation charges apply based on the notification table below:

  • 12 weeks prior to the arrival, 30% of total costs
  • 8-12 weeks prior to the arrival, 50% of the total costs
  • 4-8 weeks prior to the arrival, 75% of the total costs
  • Within 4 weeks of the date of arrival, 100% of the total costs

While we will try to facilitate goodwill gestures from golf courses and hotels, we strongly advise a specialty travel insurance policy - Information of which can be found on our website.

1.4 Refunds

Any money owed by Emerald Elite Ltd to clients because of a refund, will be processed within 60 days following the initial cancellation. Refunds will be processed according to the cancellation terms in section 1.3.

1.5 Change requests

We will try to accommodate all reasonable changes requested. Any change required after the initial deposit will be subject to a 35 euro administrative charge. Change requests can be arranged only up to 7 weeks prior to your tour commencing except with the written permission of Emerald Elite Ltd.

1.6 Transportation

In the event that we arrange car hire on your behalf the following conditions apply:

Chauffeur Driven

Our vehicles are insured to International standards.

In the event of a vehicle breakdown, no refund will be applied for the time lost. We will do everything in our power to ensure this does not happen. Our vehicles are maintained to national annual car testing standards. Our vehicles are less than four years old with most being less than 24 months in use.

Passengers may incur valet charges of 100 euro for costs relating to soiling within the vehicle.

1.7 Travel Insurance

We suggest all our guests arrange for travel insurance prior to arriving in Ireland. We are not responsible for loss, damage or theft of personal belongings and equipment, personal injury and illness. Travel Insurance can be arranged via our website – See Insurance tab on website.

1.8 Stipulations

Emerald Elite Ltd contracts with independent contractors in securing and booking the services provided in our tours and we are not responsible for any negligence and/or omissions of these independent contractors, their employees, agents, servants or representatives.

Emerald Elite Ltd gives notice that in issuing coupons, vouchers or tickets for travel conveyance or transport by any means, and in making arrangements for golf, hotels or other accommodations, we are acting not as principals but as agents only for the companies, corporations or persons providing or offering their service.

Emerald Elite Ltd is not responsible or liable, with respect to person or property, for any loss, damage, injury, accident, delay or irregularity however sustained or suffered during any trip or tour arranged by them.

Flight and other travel arrangements prior to commencement of the tour are the responsibility of the client and are subject to the terms and conditions of the carrier.

Privacy Policy

Collection and use of personal information by Emerald Elite Ltd

Emerald Elite Ltd does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online comment/feedback forms).

Any personal information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, except if required by law, and is used by the Emerald Elite Ltd only for the purpose for which you provided it.

Access to Personal Information

Information that you supply online by email or electronic form may be retained within the case records of Emerald Elite Ltd in connection with the statutory activities of the company.

These case records are confidential to the company and are not released to third parties. On application under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you may request to be provided with a copy of the data concerning you that is retained by the company.

You also have the right to request that any data concerning you, which is incorrectly retained, is promptly corrected in our records.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor's web server and the top-level domain name used (e.g. .ie, .com)
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (e.g. pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser and the version of the operating system used by the website visitor

Emerald Elite Ltd makes no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

It is the policy of the organisation never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by this organization, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of Technical Terms

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34).

Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits.

The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit.

Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.



© Emerald Elite Group Ltd.   Dublin Airport Business Park (Block A-105), Swords Road, Santry, Dublin 9
Telephone +353 1-883-1940     1800 550 4162 (Toll Free US & Canada)



Emerald Chauffeur Drive Emerald Chauffeur Drive Emerald Chauffeur Drive Emerald Chauffeur Drive Emerald Chauffeur Drive Emerald Chauffeur Drive Emerald Chauffeur Drive Emerald Chauffeur Drive Emerald Chauffeur Drive Emerald Chauffeur Drive Emerald Chauffeur Drive